Showing posts with label law. Show all posts
[…] O'Connor said it should be updated to include an exemption to give victims of domestic violence the chance to record their abusers. more

Monday, May 16, 2022

Series: Types of Industrial Espionage


Industrial espionage refers to various activities performed to gain an unfair competitive advantage, rather than for national security purposes.
As we discussed in a previous article, the ways in which industrial espionage can affect a company are numerous and include theft of trade secrets and disruption to operation.

Section 1832 of the Economic Espionage Act of 1996 (the “Act”) criminalizes the theft of trade secrets “intended for use in interstate or foreign commerce, to the economic benefit of anyone other than the owner.” The trade secret owner is required to take “reasonable measures” to keep the information secret. 

For individuals, convictions in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1832 can result in a prison sentence of up to 10 years or a monetary penalty, or both.